Privacy & Cookies - TP Knotweed Solutions

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how TP Knotweed Solutions uses and protects any information that you
give us when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain
information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will
only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We use your personal data to assist us in answering your enquiry and to provide you with
information about our services. We also process your personal data in order to provide you with the
services that you have requested.

  • We respect your personal data and take its security very seriously.
  • We only hold what data we need for the purpose for which we obtained it.
  • We delete your data when it has reached the end of its retention period.
  • You have privacy rights.
  • We are happy to answer your questions. Our contact details can be found at the end of this
    notice.
  • We will not share your information with any other party other than those required to fulfil
    our legitimate business interest with you.

 

Information collected by our website

What we collect

For the purpose of making an enquiring or placing an order, our website may collect the following
information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and offers
  • Pages viewed on our website

What data do we hold?

  • For an enquiry or for a quote that you do not accept, we will process your name, email
    details, customer type and contact information.
  • If you obtain services from us we will process your name, address, customer type, email,
    contact details and payment information.
  • If you consent to receive our marketing we will process your name, address, customer type,
    email address and IP address.
  • If you obtain services from us or have a quote we will process your name, address, customer
    type, email address and IP address in order to send you relevant marketing information.
  • If you opt-out of receiving marketing information, then we will process your name and email
    address so that we do not market you again.

How we use your personal data

References to the legal basis for processing of your personal data (e.g. “(Basis: Art. 6(f).)”) are a
reference to the article of the General Data Protection Regulation. Each piece of personal data that
we process must have a legal basis.

Overall, we require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

To deal with enquiries or for a quote that you do not accept

If you call us or email us, we will follow up on your enquiry and see if there is a way in which we can
help you. We delete all data after answering an enquiry if you do not choose to become a client.
If you provide us with information for a quote and then do not accept the quotation, we will keep a
record of your enquiry.

(Basis: Art. 6(b): we need to use your details to follow up with you and thisprocessing is necessary in
order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Art. 6(f): business planning is a
legitimate activity for a business.)

If you obtain services from us

In order to fulfil the contract for our services, we will need to process your personal data, which we
will retain for 20 years. This is due to the length of our treatment programmes (5 years treatment
plus a 10-year guarantee period).

(Basis: Art. 6(b):processing is necessary for theperformance of a contract)

Marketing information

We would like to send you information about our services and will send you this with your consent if
you sign up to our marketing communications.
If you buy from us or have a quote from us, we will send you information about similar services and
industry news that may affect you. Our processing in this case is without your consent but you can
always opt out at any time.

If you do opt out of marketing, we will keep your name and email address and mark them as ‘do not
mail’ so that you will not receive any further marketing communications.

(Basis: Art. 6(1)(a):you have consented to the processing of your personal data for this purpose.Art.
6(f): sending you information about products similar to those which you have purchased is a
legitimate activity for a business; keeping a record of those who have opted out of marketing is a
legitimate interest for a business.)

Technical data

We use the logs from our servers to help with our company’s security as well as to look at visitor
behaviour (e.g. which website pages get the most traffic or are the most popular).
(Basis: Art. 6(c): we have a legal obligation to protect the data of our clients and our staff. Art. 6(f):
strategy planning is a legitimate activity for a business.)

Your data and transfers outside of the EEA

We do not transfer or process any data outside the European Economic Area.

Controlling your personal information

Your rights

You have rights in respect of our processing of your personal data, which are:

  • To access your personal data and information about our processing of it. You also have the
    right to request a copy of your personal data (but we will need to remove information about
    other people).

 

  • To rectify incorrect personal data that we are processing.

To request that we erase your personal data if:

  • we no longer need it;
  • if we are processing your personal data by consent and you withdraw that consent;
  • if we no longer have a legitimate ground to process your personal data; or we are processing your personal data unlawfully

To object to our processing if it is by legitimate interest.

To restrict our processing if it was by legitimate interest.

To request that your personal data be transferred from us to another company if we were
processing your data under a contract or with your consent and the processing is carried out
by automated means.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details at the end of this
notice.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’sInformation
Commissioner’s Office.

Third parties

As a prospective customer, we will not transfer your personal data to third parties at this stage
except the following:

  • Companies that provide services to us. Our telephone service providers will get to see your
    phone number if we call you and our broadband supplier could see your email address (but
    not the content of what you send us, if you encrypt it).
  • It is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose your information in
    response to a court order.

As a customer, we transfer your data, excluding payment details to the following third parties:

  • Companies that provide services to us. Our telephone service providers will get to see your
    phone number if we call you and our broadband supplier could see your email address (but
    not the content of what you send us, if you encrypt it).
  • Cloud service providers. We use a number of cloud service providers, for example our email
    providers, Salesforce, Google and Office 365.
  • Our external software developers and web developers
  • Our accountants and legal team
  • It is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose your information in
    response to a court order. If you do not pay your bills, we may choose to engage a third
    party to recover any money you owe us.

Call recording

We do not record phone calls.

Retention periods

This is the length of time that we will continue to process or store your personal data.

Data about prospective clients: retention for the duration of the enquiry, then three years in case
you come back.

Data about clients – Twenty years for contract, guarantee, HMRC and accounting purposes

Marketing purposes – for as long as you consent to receive marketing information

ICO registration

TP Knotweed Solutions Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to contact us

If you’ve got any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information you can:

Call: 0800 389 1911

Write to us at:
TP Knotweed Solutions Ltd
Unit 3, The Spinney
Alkerton Oaks Business Park
Stratford Road
Banbury
OX15 6EP
Email: dpo@tpknotweed.com

TP Knotweed Solutions may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should
check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes we have made.
This policy is effective from May 2018.

Security

  • Website Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and
managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used
these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other
website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which
you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.
You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in
question.

An introduction to cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.

Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies deployed by our website:

  • ensure that functionality operates as intended
  • remember your choices and preferences during and between visits
  • allow you to share pages via social network widgets like Facebook, Twitter and ShareThis
  • allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions
  • post enquiries via our Anti-Spam enquiry form
  • track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website

Cookies are not deployed to:

  • collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • pass data to advertising networks
  • pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • pay sales commissions

Cookies used by our website

  • Social Network Sharing

    We encourage users to share our content and/or like our on profile on the popular Social Media websites Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ and LinkedIn. In order to make ‘Social Sharing’ accessible, our website utilises widgets either provided directly from the Social Networks and/or via amalgamative widgets from third parties such as ShareThis. Cookies and privacy implications from the social networks vary and will be dependent on your nominated privacy settings with each Social Network. Social Sharing buttons will only deploy cookies if you are signed to that respective Social Network at the time of being on our website.

  • Analytical Tracking

    Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. This information is valuable to us not just for marketing analysis and quantification, but to improve the usability, security and load speed of our website content. Google Analytics is a popular, secure, flagship webmaster product from Google. The privacy and security of Google Analytics data is a high priority at Google that you can read more about on Google’s Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offer aGoogle Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

  • Cookie Consent Check

    As mentioned above, upon your first visit our website displays a banner at the top of the page alerting you about cookies being deployed by our website.
    In order for our website to remember your choice of opting-in, we store an anonymous cookie to remove the alert banner for 28 days. To prevent this cookie being stored, simply do not accept and close the alert. If you have already accepted the alert and you wish to remove the cookie, please clear your cookies within your browser settings.

  • WordPress

    Our website, either in full or in part, is built on the popular open-source CMS framework – WordPress. WordPress utilises cookies to allow visitors to register, login and comment on our website’s content. If you do not wish to participate in commenting on our website, WordPress will not deploy any cookies onto your device. Cookies will only be created by WordPress if you actively register or comment via the clear forms on our website.

  • Enquiry Forms

    Visitors can choose to contact us via enquiry form(s) on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with a ‘CAPTCHA’ challenge to ensure the submission is from a living person, rather than a computer bot. This CAPTCHA challenge creates a cookie that is used only to check the input response from the user is correct. The CAPTCHA cookie does not store any other information from your enquiry.

  • Google Maps/Places

    Our website may have our Google Maps/Places profile embedded within an iframe. Google Maps creates cookies that enable the functionality of their powerful mapping software. No personal information is stored or shared on the cookies deployed by Google Maps/Places

Actual cookies deployed

Below is a table of information which lists all cookies deployed and used on our website.

COOKIE CATEGORY COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION
Google _utma A Google Analytics cookie, which keeps track of the number of times, a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
_utmb A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.
_utmc A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.
_utmv Used for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.
_utmz A Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.
PREF, NID This cookie is set by Google Maps when you load a map of our location
ShareThis loc, uid/uit, psc, di/dt, atuvc/bt/ssc/ssh/sshs/xtc Allows users to share content via Social Networking websites and email
WordPress wp-settings, wp-settings-time- This is a cookie is to verify if you are logged into the website or not.
wordpress_, wordpress_logged_in WordPress cookie for a logged in user.
comment_author, comment_author_email, comment_author_url When you enter a comment on this site you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, email and website address.

How to disable cookies

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. As mentioned earlier in this page you call also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.